What could happen to my daughter if she tricked me into signing a consent to marry form for her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could happen to my daughter if she tricked me into signing a consent to marry form for her?

My daughter had me sign a consent for marriage. I thought it was a school project. She came home married. I’m scared to go to court because she could go to jail for forgery. Would there be consequences for her? And if I don’t seek legal help and allow her to be married, is it legal?

Asked on July 24, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I answered a similar question on this topic yesterday.

If you signed the marriage consent form thinking that the marriage consent form was for a school project, there was no forgery of your signature by your daughter. You signed the consent document yourself. Your daughter did not sign your name to the consent form.

Your daughter cannot go to jail for forging your signature because she did not.

If your signature was placed on the consent form under mistake or false representations by your daughter that it was for a school project, then your consent on the document for a minor child to get married was not validly obtained. If so, the marriage she later did could possibly be invalidated.

Go consult with a Family Law lawyer on the subject right away about invalidating your minor daughter's marriage because the consent form you signed was done as a result of mistake or false representations by your daughter to you that it was for a school project.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption