Can child support be terminated or modified?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can child support be terminated or modified?

My fiance has been divorced for 5 years. He and his ex-wife have twin girls that are 7 years old. They have joint custody of them. He has them 4 days a week and the mother has them 3 days a week. Due to the ex-wife not having a good job and financial support, there was an agreement in the divorce settlement that he would pay her $300 a month for child support. 5 years have now passed and the ex-wife is in school and has a good job. He is still paying her and he has the children 4 days and she 3 days. Is there a way to get this amount of money modified or removed? How much would legal actions cost and how much time would need to be devoted to this in court?

Asked on October 16, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Listen what ever it costs you that is reasonable has to be better than him paying an unbalanced amount for the next 11 years until they are 18 at least.  The court would not terminate the child support because he is still obligated to pay some portion we just have to figure out how much based upon Arkansas child support guidelines.  But he can indeed bring a motion to modify the child support and to reduce it again base upon the child support guidelines.  And now that she has a job too that income will be calculated in.  You should get some legal help here to do this correctly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption