Would it be worth my time and money to file a lawsuit against a bar where I slipped and fell on the wet floor and cut my hand on broken glass?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be worth my time and money to file a lawsuit against a bar where I slipped and fell on the wet floor and cut my hand on broken glass?

I was on the dance floor of one of my favorite clubs and the floor was wet and slippery. There was no wet floor sign present. I slipped and fell backwards and used my hand to catch my fall. I felt glass going into my hand. There was broken glass on the floor and I cut myself pretty badly. The bartender gave me a rag and the policeman took me outside to wait for the ambulance. They took me to the ER where I endured 5 stitches and a lot of needles. I was in a great deal of pain and was no offered anything for the pain. Do you think I have a solid case against the bar owners or not?

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like someone spilled a drink in the area where you fell.  Under Texas case law, unless you are able to offer any evidence to prove how long the drink/broken glass was on the floor before you fell, I would say you would have a weak case.  Small claims court may be an option, but you would be limited by the $10,000 jurisdictional limit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption