Would it be okay legally speaking to carry a gun in place of employment?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be okay legally speaking to carry a gun in place of employment?

I work at a gas station, Ive been robbed 3 times, under company policy it says that we must have compliance with the weapons policy in our handbook. It doesnt say what is considered a weapon and what is and whats not allowed. However, legally speaking, we have no signs on the door that says we cant carry. Were a gas station open completely to the public and I work night shifts. If I defended myself against an attacker with a gun, what would the legal side of carrying a gun alone in here?

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, state law must be complied with, so you'll need to check and see just what it is. Assuming you can legally carry in your state, then you will need to be clear on specific company policy. If you are not sure of what it is, you'll need to check with your employer's HR department or, if your company doesn't have one, you will need to ask your boss about it. Bottom line, do not bring a weapon to work until you have clarification of company policy. If you violate it, you stand to be terminated. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption