Would it be malpractice if my son’s cardiologist was willing to compromise kidney function to give him IV diuretics for fluid retention due to worsening cardiomyopathy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be malpractice if my son’s cardiologist was willing to compromise kidney function to give him IV diuretics for fluid retention due to worsening cardiomyopathy?

His cardiologist ultimately did just that he passed away from kidney failure after a month in the hospital.

Asked on July 10, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be malpractice  only if it was an unreasonable or careless decision, one that a reasonable physician would not make under the circumstances of your son's condition at that time. Sometimes doctors do everything they reasonably can, but patients suffer or even pass away--medicine is not perfect, and the law accepts that. The law only imposes liability if the doctor's decision was not reasonable under the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption