Would it be legal to not file a claim on my primary insurance and use my secondary insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would it be legal to not file a claim on my primary insurance and use my secondary insurance?

I wanted to get insurance with my employer for the primary purpose of getting a HSA. My company promises to contribute $600 dollars because of some heath incentive plan I have completed. And match my contributions. I am having a baby a month after my insurance kicks in. At that time I was going to cancel my insurance due to a life changing event. The catch would be that my employers insurance has a high deductable and I don’t want to pay for it. My current insurance through my husband has had is deductable already paid and the fees for child birth should be paid for 100%. If I never file a claim on my primary insurance and use secondary is that fraud?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Making a claim under your secondary insurance policy would not be "fraud" per se if you have two polices in effect covering you. Before you cancel any insurance policy with respect to yourself, I suggest that you consult with an attorney in your locality that practices insurance law. One can be found on attorneypages.com. The last thing you want is to be without any insurance coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption