Would intentional explosure to Abestos be considered an injury in theory

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would intentional explosure to Abestos be considered an injury in theory

We were a party to a public online auction in which the salvage rights to mechanicals were sold via competitive bidding The building is to be torn down, as such we won the rights. After a couple of days of removing the mechanicals we noted what we believed was Abestos after overhearing another bidder suggest it might be. No warning was give and no waivers signed. I am concerned about issues in the future. Do I have any recourse? How do I protect myself? We are not associated with the building owners.

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If someone provably knows that there is asbestos and doesn't warn others, leading to them being exposed and suffering illness or injury in the future, that person could be liable for their harm. Or he could be liable for the cost to remediate, if he knows about the presence of asbestos, doesn't warn any buyer(s), and they have to then remediate when the asbestos is discovered. It is knowledge of the asbsestos--of the risk--that can create liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption