Would I serve my husband with the original copy of the divorce papers or make a copy and send him that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I serve my husband with the original copy of the divorce papers or make a copy and send him that?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will serve a copy. You keep the original. Attorneys typically use a process server to get the paperwork served. If you serve, then you have to serve all the papers filed with the court, other documents received from the court after filing and a blank response. I suggest you use a process server or a 3rd party to get papers served. After the service, you have to file proof of service with the court.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

File your original petition for divorce with an attached proof of service with the court and depending on your court's requirements one or more copies.  Serve your husband with one of the conformed copies.  Conformed copy means a copy with the court-stamped case number and filing date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption