Would I incure my boyfriend’s debt if we got married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I incure my boyfriend’s debt if we got married?

He has a huge amount of debt and that is the only reason keeping us from getting married. Would I get his debt if we got married and something happened to him?

Asked on January 25, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, unless you legally agree to be obligated, you will not be liable for any debt that your husband incurred prior to your marriage. In fact, in some states, a spouse is not responsible for the other spouse's sole debts that are incurred during the marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption