Do I have to repay a customer if I was 12 minutes late delivering flowers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to repay a customer if I was 12 minutes late delivering flowers?

Asked on July 30, 2014 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Only if your terms of service (including anything in your marketing or advertising) or service agreement stated that you would repay if the flowers were late, or if in hiring you, the customer had indicated that "time was of the essence" and the flowers had to be there by a certain time, and knowing that was a condition of the job, you nonetheless accepted the job. Otherwise, legally you would not seem to have to repay under this situation--though depending on the amount at stake, it may be better to refund the money for customer relations/PR reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption