Would i have to pay alimony if i find evidence of my wife pursuing another relationship while were still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would i have to pay alimony if i find evidence of my wife pursuing another relationship while were still married?

My wife and I are separated but still living in the same house until its sold. I’ve found evidence (phone records) associated with large bills to a number (a person I know) before any talks of separation. Could I use this in court? Would this be admissable evidence if she tried to get me for alimony?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Where a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.  In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors. 

One of those factors is the marital misconduct of either of the parties during the marriage.

Generally, adultery alone doesn't affect whether or not alimony is awarded, however, it may enter in to how much is awarded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption