Would I have grounds for a lawsuit for discrimination

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have grounds for a lawsuit for discrimination

I am pregnant and my hours were cut.
When I stated I need hours my boss
replied that I am pregnant and if I was to
go on bedrest she would be stuck
working the hours and she was hiring
someone else and it wasn’t up for
debate. I have screenshots of the
comments.someone quit and she said i
would get the hours while she was
looking for someone else. I then quit
shortly after because I was tired of the

Asked on June 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your hours were cut when there was no need based on your own actions to do so, but simply because of what "could" happen becasue you were pregnant, that may well be illegal employment discrimination: possibly against women, and/or possibly against the disabled (for certain purposes, pregnancy is treated as a temporary disability). If you had gone to her with a doctor's note saying that you needed light duty or shorter hours, she could have cut your hours--that would have been based on your actions, in going to her to request a modification of employment. But in this case, it was just the fact of your pregnancy which caused the cut, which is likely illegal: discrimination based on status or condition, not on actions or limitations on working, is not allowed. You should contact the federal EEOC or your state equal/civil rights agency about bringing a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption