Would I have grounds for wrongful dismissal if my employer let me go with no warning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have grounds for wrongful dismissal if my employer let me go with no warning?

No employment contract and not at will employment. I was asked to come into the office at the end of a work day. He told me that he couldn’t support his overhead and had to let me go. 5 years of employment with no warning, just here is your last check and vacation pay and done. No warning of dismissal. Would this qualify for wrongful dismissal? I was told I couldn’t be kept on staff do to financial strain and yet found out a week later that he employed a new person.

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was no employment contract, then you are an at-will employee; being an at-will employee is the


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption