would I be responsible to pay if my dog nipped someone that was on the sidewalk in front of our home

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

would I be responsible to pay if my dog nipped someone that was on the sidewalk in front of our home

a woman was walking her dog in front of our house. Her dog jumped into our yard.
Our dog approached the other dog and they began fighting. The owner had her
dog on a leash, started kicking at our dog, and claims our dog bit her. My wife
was in the yard and didn’t see it happen. Weeks later we received a bill for 495
for stitches and a note from the woman asking us to please send her a check.
Additionally, the bill was from a platic surgeons office.

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to refer the matter to your homeowner's insurance carrier.  As the owner of the property, you are liable for injuries incurred on your property.  Your liability would include the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bill based on the medical report that documents the injury) and if applicable, wage loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption