WOULD I BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SOMEONE ELSES BACK LOT RENT

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WOULD I BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SOMEONE ELSES BACK LOT RENT

WHEN PURCHASING A USED MOBILE HOME ON A RENTED LOT IN NEW YORK STATE. WOULD I BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY BACK RENT ON THE LOT FROM THE PREVIOUS OWNERS / RENTERS??

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not unless the contract you bought it buy stipulated that new buyers are liable for  back rent, or if the previous owner had given a security interest in or lien against the mobile home as security for the rent. (If he had, it would have shown up during your title search.) Otherwise, rent is a personal obligation; the former owner is still responsible for it, and the landlord could look for him to pay it out of the proceeds of selling the home to you--but you are not liable for someone else's debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption