Would I be held liable for my fiance’s PAST medical debt and child support arrears if we get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be held liable for my fiance’s PAST medical debt and child support arrears if we get married?

His debt is mostly medical, due to expensive radiation and chemo treatments. That all occured before we met. He also has child support arrears owed to the state of WI (no CURRENT support to me or the now adopted children). We are afraid to marry because he is afraid they will garnish MY wages. I am only a grocery store cashier, and he is waiting for disablity and works three paper routes. Can the state take my wages for child support for children that aren’t mine, and would I be liable for the medical debt as well, if we were to marry?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In many states, after the spouse's wages are exhausted, then the state can come after your wages.  As to medical debt, it depends on if the entity places a lien on your home or any property you will jointly own.

So, at this point, try www.attorneypages.com and consult with a family law attorney.  Check his or her record at the Wisconsin State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption