Would I be classified as a tenant if living at residence for 3 years and doing maintenance to the residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be classified as a tenant if living at residence for 3 years and doing maintenance to the residence?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your agreement with the owner or "landlord" is key here to the court's interpretation of your legal status.  If you have an agreement that you would maintain the premises in exchange for paying rent then you could indeed be considered a tenant or maybe even an employee (but that is a giant leap).  Your agreement - verbal or written - governs here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption