WouldI face charges ifI released a handbrake in a car for someone who says there drunk and they head off and drive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WouldI face charges ifI released a handbrake in a car for someone who says there drunk and they head off and drive?

 In theory, would Ibe criminally charged for casualties if  they cause any?

Asked on December 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What I think that you are concerned about here is becoming an accessory to the crime, correct?  It is also known as "aiding and abetting" which can entail assisting a crime through actions.  Here there would have to be a connection made that your actions in some way contributed to the commission of the crime and that you had knowldge of the crime.  I think that if something happened and you are worried here that it may be best for you to speak with an attorney in your state.  I think that it would be a difficult case to prove against you unless there are witnesses, etc.  But leting someone drive while drunk is not a good judgement call.  Rising to a criminal action is something very different.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption