Would I be better off getting another Living Trust or a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be better off getting another Living Trust or a Will?

Someone stole my Living Trust from my home. I am 85 years old need to get
a replacement soon. Living Trusts are very expensive. Would I be just as well
off but better off financially if I got a Will this time? My heirs are not desperate
for immediate money assets.
Thank You.

Asked on May 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Wills are simpler and more straightforward than trusts; as a result, they are generally less expensive to have an attorney draft. If you are 85 and, as you state, your heirs are not desparate for money or assets, then unless you have a very large (several million dollars) estate and are trying to plan around the estate tax (there is presently no estate tax on estates until they are more than around $5.5 million for a single person, and that amount is increasing under the new tax plan), a will is more likely the best way to go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption