Would i be at fault if someone run into me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would i be at fault if someone run into me

I had a accident in Houston Texas and the guy run into to me .The guy had fled the scene of the accident. and they gave me a ticket .Do you think i would be at fault?

Sincerely,
Mr Johnny M Baldwin

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible to answer your question without more information. If your car was stationary when the other person "ran into" you, normally, they, not you would be at fault--unless your car had stopped someplace inappropriate or dangerous (e.g. around a blind curve; just over the crest of a hill; in an intersection), which is why the other person hit you. Or if the other car T-boned you ("running into" you from the side), it would be his fault if, say, he ran through a stop light or stop sign to hit you...but if *you* went through a stop light and he hit you because you cut in front of him while he had the right of way, it would be your fault. It depends on who was negligent, or unreasonably careless, in causing the accident.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since the other driver hit your car and fled, why were you given a ticket?  It appears that the other driver was at fault in the accident, but the fact that you were given a ticket would indicate some traffic violation on your part.  Without knowing the reason for the ticket, it is not possible to conclude that you were not at fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption