Would I be able to take my EMT-B exam with 2 misdemeanors from 2004?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be able to take my EMT-B exam with 2 misdemeanors from 2004?

They were disorderly conduct and threatening. I am already taking the class but the application for my exam asks if I admitted to sufficient facts so I have to say yes. There is nothing else on my adult record. I am now 24 so this happened 6 1/2 years ago.

Asked on December 4, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The ability to take the exam and the requirements for being given the license are set by the state.  It is best for you to call and ask (anonymously if you feel the need) if this conviction would prohibit you from the profession in your state.  But in the mean time it really may be in your best interest to look and see if you can have the arrests and convictions expunged or sealed.  Every state law differs on what types of offenses can and can not be expunged (or erased from public view) and you may indeed qualify under Massachusetts law.  It is worth looking in to so that you do not have to answer "yes" to any of those questions anymore.  And remember: arrest AND conviction.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption