Would I be able to recieve unemployment from a company that fired me for

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be able to recieve unemployment from a company that fired me for

The gist of it is that my fiance committed check fraud due to a banking error and her employer did not allow her to work for the duration of the problem. However, she was recently fired due to this issue on the grounds that she could not be trusted near registers and money due to this accident, even though she does not handle money in any form. Is she able to seek unemployment or compensation from the company, or compensation from the bank due to the error which cost her hours, fees and ultimately her job?

Asked on September 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As to her employer, since she did not do anything to the company itself, this would most likely be considered a termination *not* "for cause* and she should be eligible for unemployment benefits: when someone is terminated other than "for cause" (so not for theft or criminal activity at the employer or worksite; not for insubordination or violating company policy; not for excessive absenteeism; etc.), she can collect unemployment.
She would not be able to get any other compensation from her employer unless she had a written employment contract and they fired her in violation of its terms (in which case, she could sue for breach of contract) because without an employment contract, she would been an "employee at will" and could be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--including "lack of trust." An employee at will has no rights in or to her job.
As to the bank, she cannot sue for compensation related to the loss of her job, etc. because it is NOT reasonably foreseeable (or suffiiciently predictable) that a bank alleging check fraud would cause loss of a job--in the *vast* majority of cases, people do not lose their jobs over this. The law only allows someone to recover compensation for the foreseeable losses that another's wrongful acts cause; there is no compensation for unforeseeable losses.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption