Would I be able to have the charge of possession of cannabis dismissed since I can prove that I have a valid driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be able to have the charge of possession of cannabis dismissed since I can prove that I have a valid driver’s license?

I was arrested and charged with driving with no license but I do have a license. After the arrest the officers found cannabis in my car. Since I have a driver’s license the driving with no license charge should be dismissed. Without the arrest, the officers would not have searched me nor my vehicle; so, should the possession of cannabis charge be dismissed as well as the state cannot provide probable cause to search my person nor vehicle?

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were stopped for a suspected offense and the police officer then cited you for driving with no license, but it was later discovered that you had cannabis in your possession resulting in another offense charged against you, unfortunately the possession of the cannabis charge will most likely remain even though you do have a valid driver's license.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation that you are in so as to assist in possibly getting the charges reduced or even dismissed.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption