How canIget my son back from another state that his father took him to?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canIget my son back from another state that his father took him to?

In November I agreed to let my boyfriend take our son to FL with him. I was to move down in last month but because of problems Ican’t. He has no job and is collecting unemployment,. He is living with his parents but they are moving back in 2 months and he doesn’t want to comeback. His unemployment is running out and he will have no place to go. Additionally, he doesn’t have any medical on our son and he won’t let him move back here with me. I am afraid that my son will be living on the streets because his father doesn’t seem to be worried about finding a job or a place to live.

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

OK, you need to get some legal help here as soon as you can.  I am assuming that you do not have a formal custody agreement - and by that I mean a legal document either agreed to by you both or ordered by the court - between you and your son's father, correct?  Then you need to go to court to get one as soon as you can.  You need to establish custody and then go to the court and request that they order your son returned or give you the legal right to go and get him. You need to establish that your actions are in the best interest of your son and that he may be subjet to imminent harm if you are not permitted to go and get im back.  This is going to take time and some money.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption