Would I be a citizen automatically if my mom is one too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I be a citizen automatically if my mom is one too?

iMy mother was born in Africa and so was I. We came to the U.S. when I was about 6 months old. Now my mother is a legal citizen, am I automatically one too because I am a dependent? I am taking my driver’s education course and I need to have my citizenship papers in order to get my permit. So is that true?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Meghan Abigail / Abigail Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on a couple of things: have you been a legal permanent resident? Does she have legal and physical custody of you? Are you under age 18? If yes to all of those, then yes you have derived citizenship through her.

To get proof of this, you can apply for your passport or apply for a certificate of citizenship (N-600). Some passport offices don't understand the law, however, so it might be difficult in some places.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption