Would an insurance company try to make me sign misleading paperwork to get out of compensating me all together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would an insurance company try to make me sign misleading paperwork to get out of compensating me all together?

They want me to sign them my title to the totaled car I decided to keep, along with bill of sale for $1 notarized and an ” power of attorney” form. Also, in a separate letter, they want me to state the actual amount I’m going to receive. With my medical claim they want me and my wife (also involved) to sign and notarize 2 “husband and wife” release forms for both of us that are identical but in separate letters have separate amounts for each of us. Filly, they also used my health inrance to reduce and cover our original hospital bills later compensating them, making my medical claim thousands lower. Is this normal?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Some of what you describe is standard for handling and settlement of a property damage and personal injury cliam.  Without being able to review the documents you are referring to, I am unable to state for sure whether or not all their documents are legally legitimate.  I would strongly suggest you contact an attorney in your area who specializes in personal injury and retain them to review your documents prior to you signing or agreeing to anything.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption