Would a supervisor intercepting and not delivering an employee’s inter-company mail be illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would a supervisor intercepting and not delivering an employee’s inter-company mail be illegal?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it was personal mail for the employee, particularly from outside the company, it might be illegal as interference with the U.S. Mail.

However, if it was inter-company mail, then it is most likely NOT illegal:

1)  A company has full control over its own processes, systems, and internal communications, including intercompany mail or memos (and note: the company can also monitor, access, etc. your email, if done through company computers or over the company systems or network--anything sent through a means the company controls is potentially subject to company interference or interception)

2) If the mail never went into or through the U.S. Postal service or system, there would be no violation of the laws in regard to the U.S. Post Office and mail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption