Would a notarized letter between 2 former spouses that is signed by both parties agreeing to stop alimony, be legal in court if 1 of the spouses later chooses to challenge it in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would a notarized letter between 2 former spouses that is signed by both parties agreeing to stop alimony, be legal in court if 1 of the spouses later chooses to challenge it in court?

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Although it is not possible to predict how a court will rule in a case, the notarized letter will provide evidence of the agreement between both parties to end spousal support.  That letter should be presented to the court as evidence to rebut any challenge to the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption