would a 30 year old misdemeanor show up in a employment background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

would a 30 year old misdemeanor show up in a employment background check?

got arrested for shoplifting 30 years ago, never had another issue since.

Asked on April 2, 2016 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No matter how long ago the conviction was, it would still show up. That is unless you were able to have it expunged or sealed and assuming that the state in which hte conviction occurred allowed for this based on the charge (i.e. permitted the expunging/sealing of misdemeanors). Also, if you were offered some type of "diversion", then upon its successful completion, the charges would have been withdrawn. This would have left you with no conviction on your record, although the record of your rest may have remained. What you should do rnow is to run a background check on yourself; you can google the steps for doing so. At that point, you will know what is or isn't on your "rap sheet". You can also consult directly with an criminal law attorney who practices in the area of where the incident took place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption