Would a medical marijuana license come up in a background check done by a public school district?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would a medical marijuana license come up in a background check done by a public school district?

Asked on September 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You registration is a public record and ther is a web-based registry intended to allow law enforcement and the public to verify the validity of qualified patient or caregiver's card as authorization to possess, grow, transport and/or use Medical Marijuana in California.  To facilitate the verification of authorized cardholders, the verification database is available on the internet. Technially it is a prescription, correct, and precriptions are not part of a background check.  But you can see how the information can be obtained anyway.  It is also my understanding that an employer has a right to fire you in California for using marijuana medically. And if you use it regularly wouldn't it come up if a drug test is required (which it probably is)?  You decide.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption