What canI expect will happen regarding a shoplifting arrest?

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI expect will happen regarding a shoplifting arrest?

I was arrested in the beginning of this week for shop lifting for an amount of about 7.00. I was taken to jail and let go with an ROR because I do not have any prior incidents except for traffic violations that were deferred and removed from my record. I was told it was a criminal offense; my released paperwork said misdemeanor. I have a “bond arraignment” 2 weeks from now and I am scared I am going to go to jail. I want to know what the class of misdemeanor this is, and what is the worst that could happen? I am terrified of being put in jail anymore.

Asked on August 18, 2011 New Mexico


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although that amount will have a bearing on the matter in the end, petty theft or petty larceny in some states a/k/a "shoplifting" is still a misdemeanor offense in New Mexico and does carry with it fines and jail time. You will also have to pay back the store for the value of the merchandise, called restitution. Being your first offense is a plus but navigating the waters without an attorney is not a good idea. Please get legal help as soon as you possibly can.  You need to have someone there to stand up for you and to negotiate the matter to a level that it does not impact any more on your life, be it jail time or being left with a criminal record.  You seem to have learned your lesson.   

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption