Workmans Comp and paying salary while visiting required physician during normal work hours.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Workmans Comp and paying salary while visiting required physician during normal work hours.

I am on workmans comp and have returned to work with light duty and a note to see a PT for my hand 3 times a week. I am a salary employee however my boss recently said if I was to go to my hand therapy which was ordered by my doctor, he was going to dock my hours from my pay or I had to use my vacation time. My question is, does my employer have to pay for my time to go the therapy (I was hurt at work afterall) prescribed by my doctor or can I claim this loss of income with workmans comp or is it just a loss to me if I choose not to use my vacation time? Thank you for your time

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a fairly unusual question, and the details of your work and your injury might be important here.  You should see an attorney who specializes in workers compensation cases as soon as possible, to discuss this.  One place you can go, to find the lawyer you need, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I think your employer may be overstepping his rights here, but it's best for you to have someone look at the unique facts of your case, who can give you reliable advice -- and who can let your employer know that you won't be pushed around.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption