Working with cpa firm and operate same kind of busines on my own

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Working with cpa firm and operate same kind of busines on my own

I am a tax preparer working with a cpa firm as part-time.I started my tax preparation business this year. I run some online ads so far but have no clients so far. I only signed a disclosure agreement with the CPA firm no more. I have no intend to steal any clients from the firm at all. I just need to make extra income from home during the days I am off.Is it acceptable legally wise.

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you signed a "non-compete" agreement that would prohibit you from starting your own business, you are free to form whatever enterprise you wish. However, without protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker which means that you can be fired for it. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They cannot "prevent" you from doing this if you did not sign some non-competition agreement barring you from starting your own business. However, they can terminate you if you do this, they find out about it and they don't like it. Unless you have a written employment contract which would prevent your termination for this reason, you are an "employee at will" and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, including that your employer does not like you having your own business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption