Working when my place of business is supposed to be closed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Working when my place of business is supposed to be closed

So on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day my place of business closes down. They send 1 person from the office home with a computer as an on-call person. We received an email a month ago with the holiday schedule specifically stating that we’d be closed those days. Now today is the day before Christmas Eve and the on-call employee’s computer isn’t working, so my co-workers have been saying that my boss may make us all come in. Is he allowed to do this at such a short notice? If it helps we work in a breakdown department for a shipping company.

Asked on December 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you work when you place of business is suppossed to be closed violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, unfortunately it is legal. This is true whether or not reasonable notice was provided. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless having you work when you place of business is suppossed to be closed violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, unfortunately it is legal. This is true whether or not reasonable notice was provided. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption