working On time off

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

working On time off

I work as a massage therapist for a spa
when they hired me we had a verbal
agreement they wouldnt schedule me
outside of the hours I agreed. they asked
me to come In several hours before my shift
to receive training do I have to comply?
What can I do and what can they do against
me I told them I was in available because I
am

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An oral (that, not verbal, is the correct term) agreement is not binding in the context of employment, since it does not overrule "employment at will," or the employer's right to change the terms of employment (or terminate) employees whenever they want. Only a written agreement for a set or fixed term (like a one-year employment contract) locks in the terms of employment; therfore, the agreement you had is not enforceable.
An employer can require you to come in outside of your normal shift or hours--employers, not employees, determine when employees must work. If you are hourly, however, you must be paid for the additional time (employer-required training is considered work) and it would count towards your total hours for overtime purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption