What is the pay for working on-call for a week?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the pay for working on-call for a week?

My fellow employees and I do maintenance at an apartment complex. We had to be on-call for a week, 24 hours a day, at least once a month. These calls came at anytime and restricted us

from doing many things when we were at home. We got paid $50 a week and only got paid for work we had to come in and do after hours. Is that legal?

Asked on April 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to not pay people for "on call" time if they can be at home and do most things they could do on their time off (e.g. shop locally, socialize, play game or exerciese, watch TV, take care of their children, sleep, do chores or housework, etc.); in this case, they only must be paid for their time spent working (though the employer could voluntarily give them some compensation for simply being on call, if the employer wants).
When you do work, you must be paid at least minimum wage for all time actually spent working.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption