worker’s right

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

worker’s right

My employer next in command to the CEO has just sent an email instructing all
salaried employee are required to volunteer at a parade on a Saturday in
December unless there’s a medical reason or we have to work on the weekend.
We’re not being compensated for the volunteer hours.
I would like to know what are my rights if I choose not to go.

Thanks,
Ailing

Asked on November 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As an employee, you are required to attend whatever functions, meetings, etc. as mandated by your company. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a business can set the terms of work much as it sees fit. This is true even if the event occurs on a worker's day off. Accordingly, you must volunteer as instructed unless doing so violates the terms of a union agreement/employment contract or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. That having been said, this time is considered to be work time and next month the new overtime law will be in effect. This means that even though you are a salaried employee, if you make $913 per week (or $47,476 a year) or less, you are entitled to be paid OT if such time puts you over 40 in your work week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption