When must a workers compensation claim be filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When must a workers compensation claim be filed?

I injured my back while off work and had to be off work for a week to heal. I had no intention of filing a workman’s comp claim. So why would my employer be telling me that I have to file a claim anyway?

Asked on November 12, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you mean to say that you injured your back while AT work?  If that is the case and it was just a typo then why would he want you to file? To protect himself and for comp to pay your wages? Those are two good reasons that I can think that he would want for you to file the claim.  If you did injure yourself at work then I am sure that he made about a report as proper in the regular course of business .  Make sure of that.  And you should make sure that you are really healed.  What if you re-injure yourself?  And it all relates back?  These are issues you need to discuss with your doctor and possibly a workers comp attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption