What is considered to be a workers compensation injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be a workers compensation injury?

I had a couple of falls at work due to negligence (my ex-mamager’s and also due to lighst in the stairwell being out). I have 5 bulging discs. I have since had 2 repaired but am still having problems with the others. Can I file a lawsuit against the company if I am currently working there? If so, what is the statute of limitations?

Asked on September 4, 2010 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Workers compensation is an area of the law that was developed to allow an employee the ability to collect wages, etc., for a work related injury.  With this creation comes the responsibility of an employer purchase special insurance specifically for this purpose. A benefit for the employee. But also with the creation comes a benefit for the employer: the employee can not sue them directly for the injury under "regular" tort or personal injury law.  This is a generality.  In some states there used to be exceptions to the rule but you need to assume that the rule applies to you in the first instance.  Now, if the negligent avt that caused your injury was doe to the negligence of another (maybe the building owner?) then you can sue him or her and then they will bring your employer in to the lawsuit as a "third party."  What is most important here is that you need to seek legal help as soon as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption