Worked job 6 months ago, never got paid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Worked job 6 months ago, never got paid

I worked for a company about six months ago called characters for hire. It
was a single time job where I worked an event. I was told I would be paid for
my time and recieve tips as well. I have contacted them multiple times via
email and still have not been paid. They have told me payment is on the way
now for almost 5 months. Everytime I contact them asking where the payment
is, they make excuses like we are backed up with new hire payrolls and postal
service is slow because of thanksgiving. What can I do about this?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you do is you sue them: you sue them based on "breach of contract," or violation of the agreement, whether written or oral (unwritten; often called "verbal") according to which you worked in exchange for pay. If you did your part--that is, you did the work--they are obligated to do their part--and pay you. Depending on the amount they owe you, suing in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se") may be a very good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption