work transfered,but not employee.employee has five years exp.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

work transfered,but not employee.employee has five years exp.

I have worked in the body and equipmet department for 5 years. Now that type work has been moved to the body shop but I wasn`t transferred. No one has told me why not! Now I just get a few oil changes but most of the time I work for 1/2 pay. There is some work that come in at the body shop but it is giving to other employees that was doing other types of work. Now they are doing the work I did for 5 years. All of those employees are white and I am black. I feel like its unfair that I am being denided the opp. Do I have a EEOC claim?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

On the face of it things look as if there just might be some basis to suspect a potential violation of the EEOC laws, but full evaluation is not possible on the limited (of necessity) facts. Speak to a labor and employment lawyer who handles EEOC matters, but absent some sort of company or supervisor pattern or history of bias and discrimination I gather the cases are harder to bring.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption