If I’m a female and my boss is a male, is he allowed to use the restroom with the door open?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a female and my boss is a male, is he allowed to use the restroom with the door open?

I can hear when he is in there so I do not leave my desk until I know he is out of there. Its not a

bathroom with stalls, it’s just 1 bathroom between our offices.

Asked on July 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The law doesn't specifically require does to be closed on bathroom. He can't sexually harass you, so if it's done with that purpose (and you believe you could prove or show that's the purpose), you may have a sexual harassment claim. But he allowed to simply be "gross" and inconsiderate--the law doesn't prevent that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption