What happens if medical restrictions prevent you from doing your job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if medical restrictions prevent you from doing your job?

I have been put on restrictions – no lifting, bending, stooping or mopping and that’s my whole job. Can I quit still get unemployment?

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If medical restrictions prevent you from doing your job, your employer has to make reasonable efforts to accommodate your medical restrictions; for example, with light duty.  If the employer cannot accommodate your medical restrictions, you may be eligible for a disability retirement.  Your human resources department should have the application forms for filing for a disability retirement.

If your medical restrictions are the result of a job-related injury, you could file a workers' compensation claim.  Your human resources department will have the information and applicable forms for filing for workers' compensation.  As part of the workers' compensation case,  if you can no longer perform your job, you may be sent to vocational rehabilitation and be trained for another type of job.

It would NOT be a good idea to voluntarily quit at this point without exploring the options I have mentioned because voluntarily quitting will be used by your employer as an argument to deny you unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption