Can an employer notify you of insurance coverage changes solely by email?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer notify you of insurance coverage changes solely by email?

I have worked for a temp agency for over 1 1/2 years. I just found out that I have had no medical coverage for the last 9 months. I had some medical issues and the bills have now come to me stating no coverage. My employer said that it notified me only by “email” about changes in signing up again. Is this legal? I received no letter.

Asked on August 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in the business filed and under ERISA is that notice of changes in an employees medical plan must be made in person and in a face to face signing of documents acknowledging the change where the employee signs paperwork confirming the change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption