If I have worked for a security firm for 17 years but have had no cost of living raise in those years, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have worked for a security firm for 17 years but have had no cost of living raise in those years, is that legal?

Asked on February 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is regretable, and arguably immoral, and certainly unfair, but it is not illegal. There is no law requiring employers to *ever* give raises, cost of living or otherwise, unless there is a written employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) requiring raises. Otherwise, not only could you employer not give you raises, they could even reduce your pay if they wanted. That is part of what "employment at will" means--in the U.S., an employer may not only fire at will, but may change the terms and conditions, including pay, of employment at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption