What are my rights regarding work email confidentiality?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding work email confidentiality?

I recently quit my job and trained the person who took over for me before I left. I found out

recently that when she took over my position they transferred her into my old work email account so she has access to all my old work emails- 9 years worth of emails. Our 401k statements are automatically sent to the work emails along with insurance emails and just general private conversations I had with some clients. This employee now has access to see all those old emails – my 401k statements and insurance emails worry me the most.’ I know that a company

Asked on August 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether it seems fair or appropriate, as you evidently know, the employer "owns" your work emails, as well as anything stored on a work system or computer, sent over a work network, etc. Therefore, they had the right to turn all you old work emails over to the new employee and are not liable for doing so.
Furthermore, the law only provides compensation for actual losses or damages--not for "invasions" which don't cause some actual harm. If you have not suffered some loss due to this--e.g. identify theft, fraud, theft, etc.--then there'd be no point in taking legal action anyway: you would not receive any compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption