Whatdo I do abouta work-related accident that left me with a permanent injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatdo I do abouta work-related accident that left me with a permanent injury?

I broke my small finger on right hand; it was a work accident and I will not be able to use my finger ever because the hospital made a mistake. My employer refuses to pay me. Can you advise me on my options please?

Asked on August 6, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as you possibly can.  First, if you broke your finger on the job you are entitled to file for workers compensation.  You can not sue your employer for negligence, only collect workers comp.  However, you have a possible case against the hospital for medical malpractice and that is what you need to explore here.  Med mal cases are very difficult to prove in New York.  There are a lot of legal requirements and they are very expensive to bring.  But you sound as if there may be a good potential for a case.  Please seek legal help from a med mal attorney and a workers comp attorney. Neither shoul charge you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption