wondering if i am eligable for unemployment in CA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wondering if i am eligable for unemployment in CA

I just got fired from my job. I was a landscape gardener. There wasn’t much of a reason given other than my boss had it out for me. I worked ~32 hours a week there for a year and a half. Will i be able to collect unemployment while i search for a new job?

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Deborah Barron / Barron Law Corporation

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are elligable for unemployment payments unless you were fired for doing something that was against policy such as theft, insubordination.  If the employer fights it you may have to go to an appeal hearing at which time it sounds like you would win.  I have been to many of the EDD appeal hearings.  If you have further questions, visit my website at www.lawbarron.com

   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption