If my 21 year old son lives with us, does his SSI need to be included mine and my husband’s income for the means in our Chapter 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 21 year old son lives with us, does his SSI need to be included mine and my husband’s income for the means in our Chapter 7?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most likely your adult son's social security income which is taxable income to him as an adult does not need to be included in your and your husband's income with respect to your Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing even though he is living with you.

The reason is that the bankruptcy pertains to you and your spouse and not your 21 year old son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption