Wonder if I will be able to collect unemployment for being terminated for unauthorized usage of a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wonder if I will be able to collect unemployment for being terminated for unauthorized usage of a vehicle?

A few days ago I used the company van, which in the past had never ever been a problem, I have actually been using the vehicle for the past 3 weeks to come to and from work everyday due to the fact that I sold my car and we haven’t yet gotten a new one yet. Well one of my ex co-workers decided to call my store manager and report that I had “stolen” the vehicle to go home. I was gone for no more than 15 minutes with the vehicle. Like I said, this has never been a problem in the past until now. I run home real fast and all of a sudden I get terminated.

Asked on November 13, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Did you have permission to take the vehicle or did you just take it?  Was it actual consent or what can be termed "implied" consent, meaning they knew about it an never said no you can not?  What you are worried about is that you were terminated for "cause" meaning a reason.  For unemployment you must be let go "through no fault of your own."  I would apply and see what happens.  If the company denies you ability to get it appeal and state what you said here: that it was known and never a problem in the past.  That is had been implied consent.  You may not get the money but you certainly have to try.    Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption